Awards

2017

Maria Luz Olivares Capelle: Wald der Echos
Austria – Akademie des österreichischen Films: Best Austrian Shortfilm 2017
Saarbrücken – Max Ophühls Preis, Germany: Best Medium Length Film

Katrina Daschner: Pferdebusen
Graz – Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema

Harald Hund: Empire of Evil
Dresden – Kurzfilmfest, Germany: Youth Jury Award

Thomas Renoldner: FUCK THE CANCER
Bratislava – Febiofest, Slovakia: Honorable Mention

Paul Wenninger: Uncanny Valley
César 2017 – Nominée for Animation by French Film Academy

2016

Kurdwin Ayub: Paradies! Paradies!
Graz – Diagonale, Austria: Best Camera in Documentary Film
Duisburg – Filmwoche, Germany: Carte Blanche – Newcomer Award
Sevilla – SIEFF, Spain: New Waves Non Fiction Award

Jasmin Baumgartner: Unmensch
Graz – Diagonale, Austria: Best Newcomer

Sebastian Brameshuber: In, Over & Out
Belgrade – Alternative Film & Video, Serbia: Important Cinematic Work

Joerg Burger: Focus on Infinity
Chicago – CUFF, USA: Honorable Mention for Astonishing Photography and Locations

Maria Luz Olivares Capelle: Wald der Echos
Graz – Diagonale, Austria: Best Short Fiction Film
Vienna – VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Best Austrian Short Film
Brno – Brno16, Czech Rep: Student Jury Award
Bukarest – Hyperfest, Romania: Best Short Movie
Cork – Int.Film Festival, Ireland: Shorts Award

Katharina Copony: Moghen paris – und alle ziehen mit
Vienna – Viennale, Austria: MehrWertPreis der Erste Bank

Herbert Distel, Petra Otahal: Rotation
Laussane – LUFF, Switzerland: Shorts Experimental Award

Selma Doborac: Those Shocking Shaking Days
Graz – Diagonale, Austria: Best Sound in Documentary Film
Linz – Crossing Europe, Austia: Local Artist Award (ex aequo)
Marseille – FID, France: Prix George de Beauregard & Honorable Mention of the First-Film Jury
Belgrade – Free Zone, Serbia: Special Mention
Wien – This Human World, Austria: Jury Award Austrian Competition

Siegfried Fruhauf: Vintage Print
Buenos Aires – BAFICI, Argentinia: Best short film in the Avant-Garde & Genre Competition
Chicago – CUFF, USA: Best Photography
Vienna – VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Best Film Animation/Avantgarde Section
Santiago – Curtocircuito, Spain: Young Jury Award for Best Short Film

Susi Jirkuff: Ginny
Austrian Federal Chancellery: Outstanding Artist Award for Filmart 2016
Vienna – One Day Animation, Austria: Main Award

Jannis Lenz: Schattenboxer
Aukland – Uni Shorts, NZ: Best Undergraduate Fiction Film

Jannis Lenz: Schwerelos
Bukarest – Kinodissea, Romania: Special Mention of the Jury
exground – Wiesbaden, Germany: Best supporting film

O.N.L.S.D.: Eden´s Edge (Three Shorts on the Californian Desert)
Clermont-Ferrand – Festival de Courts Métrage, France: Grand Prix Lab Competition
Santiago – Curtocircuito, Spain: Special Mention by EXPLORA & CAMIRA jury

Manfred Rauchensteiner: Herbst
Hamburg – Short Film Festival, Germany: Audience Award 2nd Place “Flotter 3er”

Christoph Schwarz, Matthias Peyker: Ibiza
Villach – K3, Austria: Crossing Border Short Film Award

Simon Spitzer: Holz einräumen
Tallinn – Black Nights, Estonia: Winner Sleepwalkers Student Competition

Clara Trischler: Zuhause ist kein Ort
Graz – Diagonale, Austria: Best Short Documentary

Paul Wenninger: Uncanny Valley
Vienna – VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Youth Jury Award
Paris – FIFDH Festival du Film des Droits de l´Homme, France: Special Mention
Altkirch – Festival + Le Court, France: Distinction for Narrative Research
Mont-Saint-Aignan/Rouen – Courtivore, France: Mention spéciale du Jury
Limassol – Short FF, Cyprus: Jury Main Award
Strasbourg – Chacun son Court, France: Jury Prize Lab Competition

2015

Sebastian Brameshuber: Of Stains, Scrap & Tires
Vienna – VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Best Austrian Short Film

Friedl vom Gröller: 27.12.2013 St. Louis, Senegal
Belgrade – Alternative Film & Viseo Festival, Serbia: Important Cinematic Works of the Festival

Paul Horn: TRAFO
Weimar – back-up Festival, Germany: backup.award

Krzysztof Kaczmarek: Pawel and Wawel
Marseille – FIDMarseille, France: Mention Speciale Prix Georges de Beauregard
Jihlava – East Silver Market, Czech Republic: Nomination East Silver Award

Rainer Kohlberger: Moon Blink
Vienna – VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: ASIFA Austria Award
Wroclaw – New Horizons, Poland: Main Award Europ Short Film Comp + London Film Academy Award
Cologne – KFFK, Germany: Zweiter Jurypreis

Claudia Larcher: SELF
Viennale – Vienna, Austria: Erste Stiftung Award

Jannis Lenz: Schattenboxer
Graz – Diagonale, Austria: Best Short Fiction Film
Edinburgh – Int Film Festival, Scotland UK: Jury Special Mention for Main Actor
Lenzing – Festival of Nations Austria: Lenzing Award
Klosterneuburg – shortynale, Austria: Best Austrian Short
Wr. Neustadt – Frontale, Austria: Audience Award

Johann Lurf: Twelve Tales Told
Stuttgart – Filmwinter, Germany: Jury Special Mention

Daniel Moshel: MeTube: August Sings Carmen ‘La Habanera”
Azores – Mirateca Fringe, Portugal: Audience Award

O.N.L.S.D.: Eden´s Edge (Three Shorts on the Californian Desert)
Linz – Crossing Europe, Austria: Local Artists Award
Busan Short Film Festival, Rep Korea: Jury Award
Zagreb – 25FPS, Croatia: Film Critic’s Award & Audience Award

O.N.L.S.D.: Eden´s Edge (feature version)
Poznan – Animator Festival, Poland: Best Feature Animation

Sasha Pirker, Lotte Schreiber: Exhibition Talks
Graz – Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema

Nikki Schuster: Taipei Recyclers
Vienna – Tricky Women, Austria: Audience Award

Peter Tscherkassky: The Exquisite Corpus
Cannes – Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, France: Prix illy du court métrage. spécial mention
Chicago – Int. Film Festival, USA: Silver Hugo
Belgrade – Alternative Film & Video Fest, Serbia: Important Cinematic Works of the Festival

Anna Vasof: Down to Earth
Marseille – RISC, France: Young Audience Award

Paul Wenninger Uncanny Valley
Cordoba – Anima Fest, Argentinia: Special Mention
Vienna – One Day Animation, Austria: Best Austrian Animation & Audience Award
Paris – Emily Reynaud Award, France: Nomination

Jola Wieczorek: O Que Resta
Jihlava – East Silver Market, Czech Rep: nomination for East Silver Award

Stefanie Winter: TRISTES DÉSERTS – A Robot ́s Tale
Vienna – VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Best Music Video

2014

Josephine Ahnelt: Wasser aus Korn
Graz – Diagonale, Austria: Lobende Erwähnung Innovatives Kino

Iris Blauensteiner: Schwitzen
Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Best Austrian Newcomer

Stefan Bohun: Musik
Berlin, Germany: First Steps Award Medium Length Film
Graz – Diagonale, Austria: Best Short Fiction

Ascan Breuer: Jakarta Disorder
Bishtek – Kyrgyzstan: Main Award

Josef Dabernig: River Plate
Oberhausen, Germany: 1st Prize of Jury of NRW

Selma Doborac: Es war ein Tag wie jeder andere im Frühling oder Sommer.
Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Germany: Jury Special Mention
Linz – Crossing Europe, Austria: Local Artist Award

Andreas Horvath: Earth Golden Playground
Saarbrücken Max Ophühls Preis, Germany: Best Documentary

Karl-Heinz Klopf: Tower House
Duisburg – Filmwoche, Germany: Jury Special Mention

Lukas Marxt: High Tide
Graz – Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema

Daniel Moshel: MeTube: August Sings Carmen ‘La Habanera”
Weimar – BackUp, Germany: Clip Award
Ilmenau – FilmLebenFestival, Germany: Best Experimental

O.N.L.S.D.: Eden´s Edge (Three Shorts on the Californian Desert)
Vienna – Viennale, Austria: “MehrWERT”-FilmAward

Markus Scherer: o.t.
Wroclaw – New Horizon, Poland: Best Experimental

Dominik Spritzendorfer, Elena Tikhonova: Elektro Moskva
Hamburg – Unerhört Festival, Germany: Best Music Doc

Paul Wenninger: trespass
Weimar – Backup, Germany: Backup Award

2013

Kurdwin Ayub: Familienurlaub
Vienna Independend Shorts, Austria: Bester Nachwuchsfilm

Siegfried Fruhauf: Exterior Extended
jihlava, Czech Rep: Best Experimental Documentary Award

Michaela Grill: FORÊT D’EXPÉRIMENTATION
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema

Katharina Gruzei: Die Arbeiterinnen verlassen die Fabrik
Nashville, USA: Best Experimental Short

Rainer Kohlberger: Humming, Fast and Slow
Linz – Crossing Europe, Austria: Local Artists Award

Johann Lurf: Kreis Wr.Neustadt
Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Germany: Norman 2013 Main Award

Johann Lurf: RECONNAISSANCE
Zagreb 25FPS, Croatia: Jury Honorable Mention

Lukas Marxt: Reign of Silence
Marl, Germany: Videokunstpreis

Catalina Molina: Talleres Clandestinos
Vienna, FAK Festival, Austria: Golden Bobby: Best Screenplay + Best Cinematography + Best Actress

Catalina Molina: Unser Lied
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Thomas-Pluch-Script-Award 2012
Angers Premiere Plans, France: Special Mention Student Competition
Brive Rencontres Moyen Metrage, France: Grand Prix Europe + Prix du Jury Jeunes

Daniel Moshel: MeTube: August Sings Carmen ‘La Habanera”
Berlin Music Video Award, Germany: Grand Prix: best production & best concept
Deutscher Web-Video-Preis 2013, Germany: Epic-Award – Best Webvideo 2013
Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Best Music Video
Palatine Blue Wiskey, USA: Best Music Video
Venezia Circuito off, Italy: Audience Award
Queer Lisboa, Portugal: Audience Award for Best Short Film
Berlin, Animago Conference, Germany: Jury Award
Paris, Musicvideo Festival, France: Grand Prix
Madrid, Semana des Cine Experimental, Spain: Jury Special Prize

Florian Pochlatko: Erdbeerland
Austrian Film Academy: Best Austrian Shortfilm 2013
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Best Short Fiction
Vienna, FAK Festival, Austria: Golden Bobby: Best Director
Lviv, WIZ-ART, Ucrain: Main Award

Ulrike Putzer, Matthias van Baaren: Hände zum Himmel
Vienna Independend Shorts, Austria: Vienna Shortfilm Award

Lotte Schreiber: GHL
Edinburgh, UK: Best Short Film
Vienna Independend Shorts, Austria: Honorable Mention

Nikki Schuster: Parasit
One Day Animation Vienna, Austria: Honorable Mention

Edith Stauber: Nachbehandlung
Tricky Women Vienna, Austria: Honorable Mention

Bernadette Weigel: Fahrtwind – Aufzeichnungen einer Reisenden
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Grand Prize Documentary + Best Camera + Best Editing + Best Sound-Design

Paul Wenninger: trespass
Birmingham Flatpack, UK: Flatpack WTF Award
Annecy, France: Distinction for a First Film
Montreal, Les Somnets d’Animtaion, Canada: Grand Prix
Madrid, Semana Cine Experimental, Spain: AEC Best Photgraphy

2012

Josephine Ahnelt: Tic Tac
Oberhausen, Germany: Jury Special Mention

Houchang Allahyari, Maziyar Moshtagh Gohary: Das persische Krokodil
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Bester Kurzdokumentarfilm

Mirjam Baker/Mike Kren: The Back Room
Tricky Women Vienna, Austria: Hubert Sielecki Preis

Stefan Baumgartner: Behind the Screen
Sehsüchte Berlin, Germany: Focus Sustainability Award

Ankelika Brudniak/Cynthia Madansky: 1+8
Dokumenta Madrid, Spain: Second Prize Int. Feature Length

Josef Dabernig: Hypercrisis
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Preis für Innovatives Kino

Katharina Gruzei: Die ArbeiterInnen verlassen die Fabrik
Linz Crossing Europe, Austria: Local Artists Award
VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: VAM NAchwuchspreis

Martina Heyduk: tricolor
Tricky Women Vienna, Austria: Lobende Erwähnung

Henry Hills: arcana
Vila do Conde, Portugal: Best Experimental
Melbourne, Austrialia: Best Experimental Short

Dariusz Kowalski: Richtung Nowa Huta
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Grosser Preis für Besten Dokumentarfilm

Gabriele Mathes: Flaschenpost
VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Österreichischer Kurzfilmpreis

Catalina Molina: Unser Lied
Austrian Film Academy: Best Austrian Short 2012
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Bester Kurzspielfilm

Michael Palm: Low Definition Control
Dokumenta Madrid, Spain: Second Prize Original Full Length Film

Thomas Renoldner: Sunny Afternoon
Animator Poznan, Poland: Special Award for the best Music Film/Music

Albert Sackl: Im Freien
Rotterdam, Netherlands: Nominee for European Film Awards (Shorts)

Lotte Schreiber: Tlatelolco
Innsbruck, Austria: Honorable Mention

2011

Bernadette Anzengruber: Just a Meaning that You Attribute to It
Bochum Videofestival, Germany: Veranstalterpreis/Organizer’s Award

Josef Dabernig: Hypercrisis
Venice, Mostra di Cinema/Orrizonti, Italy: Nominee for European Film Awards (Shorts)

Umut Dag: Papa
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Best Short Film/Bester Kurzspielfilm
Berlin, Germany: First Steps Award – Medium Length Fiction

Siegfried Fruhauf: Tranquility
Semana Cine Exp, Madrid, Spain: Best Editing

Clemens Kogler: Stuck in a Groove
Exground Wiesbaden: Germany: Intervideo Preis

lia: Machination 84
Vilnius, Estonia: Tindirindis-Animated Films: Diploma for Best Experimental Film

Johann Lurf: Endeavour
Jihlava Doc-Festival, Czech Rep.: Best Experimental Documentary

Johann Lurf: Kreis Wr.Neustadt
Viennale, Austria: Mehrwert Kurzfilmpreis

Catalina Molina: Talleres Clandestinos
Warschaw Grand Off: Nomination Best Script

Norbert Pfaffenbichler: CONFERENCE Notes on Film 05
Janela, Recife , Brasil: Best Sound

Ella Raidel: SUBVERSES China in Mozambique
Linz Crossing Europe, Austria: Local Artists Award

Billy Roisz: Chiles en Nogada
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Innovative Cinema Award

Nikki Schuster: Microphobia
Vienna One Day Animation, Austria: Special Mention

Sofie Thorsen: The Achromatic Island
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Special Mention Innovative Cinema
VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Special Mention

Georg Tiller: Vargtimmen – Nach einer Szene von Ingmar Bergman
Ann Arbor, USA: Best International Film
Bochum Videofestival, Germany: 2. Platz Intern. Wettbewerb

Peter Tscherkassky: Coming Attractions
VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Österreichischer Kurzfilmpreis

Georg Wasner: Oceano Nox
dokumentART Neubrandenburg/Szczecin, Germany/Poland: Student Jury Award

Daniel Zimmermann: Stick Climbing
Semana Cine Exp, Madrid, Spain: Honorable Mention Photography

2010

Martin Arnold: Shadow Cuts
Madrid Semana de Cine Experimental, Spain: Jury’s Special Mention

Dietmar Brehm Verdrehte Augen, 2.Videoversion
Vila do Conde, Portugal: Honorable Mention Exp. Section

Ascan Breuer: Paradise Later
Toronto, Planet in Focus, Canada: Honourable Mention

Robert Cambrinus: Commentary
VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Jury Honorable Mention & RAY Audience Award
St. Petersburg Open Cinema, Russia: Special Jury Prize

Thomas Fuerhapter: Michael Berger. Eine Hysterie
Jihlava, Czech Rep.: Silver Eye Award Special Mention Medium Length
Montréal, Rencontres documentaire (RIDM), Canada: Special mention

Friedl vom Gröller: Passage Briare
Ann Arbor, USA: Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film

Inger Lise Hansen: Parallax
VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Elfi Dassanowsky Award & Jury Honorable Mention
Lille Rencontres Audiovisuelles, France: Best Experimental Award

Johann Lurf: Zwölf Boxkämpfer jagen Viktor quer über den großen Sylter Deich 140 9
Zagreb, 25fps Festival, Croatia: Audience Award

Sabine Marte: b-star, untötbar!
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Innovative Cinema Award

Catalina Molina: Talleres Clandestinos
Nomination for EFA European Film Academy Awards
Vila do Conde, Portugal: EFA Award
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Special Mention Youth Jury

Ulrike Putzer, Severin Fiala: Elefantenhaut
Paris Festival Silhouette: Mention Spéciale du Jury Proféssionnel

Ella Raidel: Slam Video Maputo
Linz Crossing Europe, Austria: Local Artist Award

Derek Roberts: CORNERS
Stuttgart Filmwinter, Germany: Teamwork-Award + Audience Award

Peter Schreiner: Totó
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Beste Bildgestaltung Dokumentarfilm / Best Photography Documentary
ZagrebDOX, Croatia: „Golden Stamp“ Main Award Regional Competition

Hito Steyerl: In Free Fall
Copenhagen CPH:DOX, Denmark: New Vision Award

Peter Tscherkassky: Coming Attractions
Venezia Mostra Int. d’arte Cinematografica, Italy: ORIZZONTI AWARD (SHORT FILMS)
Gijon, Spain: Best Short Film
Rio de Janeiro Mostra Curta Cinema, Brazil: Special Mention of the Youth Jury

Jakub Vrba: Das ist sehr gut
Szolnok Film Festival of Fine Arts, Hungary: First Prize Student Award

Daniel Zimmermann: Stick Climbing
Winterthur, Switzerland: Main Award Swiss Competition

2009

Lida Abdul: In Transit
EMAF Osnabrück, Germany: Jury Award Installation

Maria Arlamowsky: Eines Tages, nachts…
Iowa City Documentary Festival, USA: special recogniction for social justice

Katherine Batliner: Dernière
St.Petersburg Open Cinema, Russia: Organizing committee Diploma

Martin Bruch, Reinhilde Condin: home.movie
Zabok,Tabor Film Festival, Croatia: Dokumentary Award

Angelika Brudniak, Cynthia Madansky: Minot, North Dakota
Tag des Salzburger Films, Austria: Dokumentarfilmpreis

Katharina Copony: Oceanul Mare
Duisburger Filmwoche, Germany: 3SAT-Dokumentarfilmpreis für den besten deutschsprachigen Dokumentarfilm

Johannes Holzhausen: Frauentag
Tag des Salzburger Films, Austria: Dokumentarfilmpreis

Harald Hund, Paul Horn: Dropping Furniture
Crossing Europe Linz, Austria: Local Artist Award
VideoEX Zürich, Schweiz: Honorable Mention
Lille Rencontres Audiovisuelles, France: Best Experimental
Dallas Video Festival, USA: Best Experimental Film

Anna Kalus: Seemannstreue
Clermont-Ferrand Festival de Court Metrage, France: Best Animation
San Rafael MarinCounty Festival, USA: Jury Prize

Claudia Larcher: HEIM
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Special Mention Youth Jury

Jan Machacek: in the mix
FLEX Fest, Gainsville, USA: 3rd Prize Video <10 min

Mara Mattuschka, Chris Haring: Burning Palace
Oberhausen, Germany: Prize of the Festival

Mara Mattuschka,Chris Haring: Running Sush
Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Germany: Audience Award
Hamburg Shortfilm Festival, Germany: GEMA-Award for Best Sound-Design

Martin Music: Drauf
Linz Crossing Europe; Austria: Local Artist Award

Michael Palm: Laws of Physics
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema

Adnan Popovic: Laokoongruppe: Walzerkönig
VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Hubert Sielecki Award

Ulrike Putzer, Severin Fiala: Elefantenhaut
FAK Vienna, Austria: Golden Bobby Script + Golden Bobby Best Actress
Oberhausen, Germany: Prize of the ecumenical jury + special mention jury of the President of North Rhine/Westphalia
Uppsala Int.Short Film Festival, Sweden: Grand Prix
Cork Int. Film Festival, Ireland: Award of the Festival for Best Short
Salzburg film:riss, Austria: Bester Spielfilm & Förderpreis „Arbeitswelten“ der AK

Michael Schindegger: Dacia Express
Duisburger Filmwoche, Germany: Der Goldene Buchstabe
Salzburg film:riss, Austria: Bester Dokumentarfilm

Lotte Schreiber: Borgate
Milano Doc Film Festival, Italy: Best Documentary in section architectured

Edith Stauber: Eintritt zum Paradies um 3€20
Poznan ANIMATOR, Poland: Golden Pegasus Main Award
Belgrad Balkanima, Serbia, Grand Prix

Hito Steyerl: Lovely Andrea
FLEX Fest, Gainsville, USA: 2nd Prize Video >10 min

Christoph Weirich: 14.März 1938 – Ein Nachmittag
Rio de Janeiro Mostra Curta Cinema, Brazil: Special Jury Award

Constantin Wulff: In die Welt
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Grand Prize for Best Documentary

2008

Angelika Brudniak,Cynthia Madansky: Minot, North Dakota
Cinéma du réel – Paris, France: Best Short Film

Joerg Burger: Unter Beschlag
Nashville, USA: Best Experimental Short

Joerg Burger: Gibellina – Il terremoto
Spello – Flower Film Festival, Italy: Best Film

Siegfried A Fruhauf: Night Sweat
Hamburg – Int. Kurzfilm-Festival, Germany: Special mention

Elke Groen: NightStill
Jihlava – Documentary Film Festival, Czech Rep: Main Award Shorts
Ljubljana Animateka, Slovenia: Grand Prix

Johann Lurf: VERTIGO RUSH
Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema
Zagreb – 25fps, Croatia: Critic’s Award
Leeds Film Festival, UK: Best International Experimental Short
Milano Film Festival: Honorable Mention
Lucca Film Festival, Italy: Best Short Film
Salzburg, film:riss, Austria: 1. Preis “Kunstfilm”

Anna Kalus: Seemannstreue
Poznan ANIMATOR, Poland: Best Sound Track

Dariusz Kowalski: Optical Vacuum
Marseille – Fidmarseille, France: Special Mention / First Film Prize

Mara Mattuschka, Chris Haring: Running Sushi
Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema
Oberhausen Kurzfilmtage; Germany: Special Mention of the International Jury

Barbara Musil: market sentiments
Linz – Crossing Europe, Austria: Local Artists Award

Astrid Ofner: Sag es mir Dienstag
Vila do Conde, Portugal: On the Curta Prize

Sasha Pirker: John Lautner, The Desert Hot Springs Motel
VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria: Audience Award

Albert Sackl: Vom Innen; von aussen
Calgary – $100 Film Festival, Canada: Best 16mm Film Award

Hito Steyerl: Lovely Andrea
Zürich, VIDEOEXperimental, Switzerland: First Prize

Constantin Wulff: In die Welt
Duisburger Filmwoche, Germany: 3sat-Dokumentarfilmpreis für den besten deutschsprachigen Dokumentarfilm

2007

Brigitta Bödenauer: …as they pass…
Norwich-AURORA, UK: Honorable Mention

Christoph Brunner:3 Minuten
Nashville, USA: Best Experimental Short

Patric Chiha: Home
Côté court, Pantin, France: Prix de la Presse & Prix Emergence

Johanna Freise, Daniel Suljic: Kurzes Leben
Zagreb, Hrvatski Dan Animacije, Croatia: Grand Prix
Ljubljana Animateka, Slovenia: Special Mention

Harald Friedl: Aus der Zeit
Cinéma du réel, Paris: Prix des Jeunes
Seattle Film Festival, USA: Grand Jury Prize Documentary
Calgary Film Festival, Canada: Best International Documentary

Manuel Knapp: visibility of interim~
Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema

Jan Machacek: erase remake
Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema

Mara Mattuschka, Chris Haring:Part Time Heroes
Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema

Ulli Ostermann: Curtea de Arges
Stuttgarter Filmwinter: Ehrenpreis mit Mondgrundstück

Stadtmusik: mauerpark
WRO/Wroclav Media Art Biennale, Poland: Special Mention

Stefanie Wuschitz: Tetescha us. She is crossing borders
Iowa City Documentary Festival, USA: Runner-Up for the best of the festival

Judith Zdesar: Bilder aus dem Tagebuch eines Wartenden
Diagonale, Austria: Preis der Jury der Diözese Graz-Seckau

Stefan Zlamal: Heinrich und Mary Jane
Berlin transmediale, Germany: Special Mention

2006

Karin Berger: Unter den Brettern hellgrünes Gras
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Lobende Erwähnung Großer Diagonale-Preis Dokumentarfilm

Tina Frank: Chronomops
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema

Siegfried A. Fruhauf: Mirror Mechanics
Zagreb 25fps: Honorable Mention

Manuel Knapp: Accelerated Lines
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Lobende Erwähnung Jugendjury

Dariusz Kowalski: Luukkaankangas – updated, revisted
Impakt, Netherlands: GOLDEN IMPAKT AWARD 2006

lia: INT16/45//SONø1/3øX1
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema
Bochum Videofestival, Germany: Lobende Erwähnung der Jury

Gabriele Mathes:Eine Million Kredit ist normal, sagt mein Großvater
Graz Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema
Copenhagen cph:dox, Denmark: New Vision Award

Kathrin Resetarits: Ich bin ich
Uppsala, Sweden: Jury Special Award

Arash T. Riahi: Mississippi
Bochum Videofestival, Germany: Hauptpreis
Zürich VIDEOEXperimental, Switzerland: 1. Prize
Melbourne, Australia: Best Experimental Short Film
Odens, Denmark: Most Surprising Film

Hito Steyerl: November
VIPER Basel, Switzerland: International Award/Imagination
Zürich VIDEOEXperimental, Switzerland: Special Mention
Volgograd Videology, Russland: First Prize

Peter Tscherkassky: Instructions for a Light and Sound Machine
Clermont-Ferrand, France: Mention spéciale du jury
Black Maria Festival USA: Director’s Choice Award (3rd place)
Windsor Media City, Canada: Honorable Mention
Utrecht Holland Animation Film Festival, Netherlands: Grand Prize 2006

2005

Gustav Deutsch: Welt Spiegel Kino
Seoul Exis, Korea : The Film Award

Ascan Breuer, Ursula Hansbauer, Wolfgang Konrad: Forst
Diagonale, Austria: Preis der Diozöse Graz Seckau

Thomas Fürhapter: Das Gelb ohne Zebra
Wien Wolke7, Austria : 3.Preis

Siegfried A. Fruhauf: Mirror Mechanics
Linz – Crossing Europe., Austria: Local Artist Award
Grimstad Short Film Festival, Norway: Grand Prix SF Norge

Harald Holba: Bitcrusher
Wroclaw Media Art Biennale, Poland: special mention

Dariusz Kowalski: Luukkaangangas – updated, revisted
Split, Croatia: Special Award Short Competition

Mara Mattuschka: Legal errorist
Zürich VIDEOEXperimental: 2.Preis

Mara Mattuschka: Plasma
Black Maria Festival, USA : Director’s Choice (3rd Prize)

Barbara Musil, Karo Szmit: SW-NÖ 04
Linz – Crossing Europe, Austria: Lobende Erwähung Local Artist
Wien, Wolke7, Austria : 1. Preis

Regina Stefanschitz: Nix g’scheits drin
Bochum, Videofestival: 1st prize

Lisl Ponger: Phantom Fremdes Wien
San Francisco Golden Gate Award: Golden Gate Award New Visions

Michael Ramsauer: Echos
Diagonale, Austria : Youth Jury Award, Best
Wien, FAK Student-Filmfestival : Golden Bobby Cinemography

Arash T. Riahi: Mississippi
Fantoche, Switzerland : Best Idea / Best Script
Leipzig, Germany : Golden Dove for Animation

Fridolin Schönwiese: Volver la Vista – Der umgekehrte Blick
Diagonale, Austria : Best Cinematography

Tim Sharp: Traveller’s Tales
Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Germany : Special Mention Norman 2005

Peter Tscherkassky: Instructions for a Light and Sound Machine
Vila do Conde, Portugal : Grande Premio Experimental
Zagreb 25fps Experimental Film Festival, Croatia: Jury Award
Austin Cinematexas, USA : Gecko Award

Virgil Widrich: Fast Film
Belgrad Balkanima, Serbia & Montenegro : Best Experimental Film
Badalona, Spain : Best Experimental Film

2004

Martin Bruch: handbikemovie
Diagonale, Austria: Grosser Diagonale-Preis der Jury

m.ash: cubica
Black Maria Festival, USA: Jury’s Citation Award 2nd place

Didi Bruckmayr: ich bin traurig
Diagonale, Austria: Preis für Innovatives Kino

Barbara Doser: even odd even
Bochum, Videofestival: 1st prize

Michaela Grill, Billy Roisz: my kingdom for a lullaby #2
Osnabrück EMAF, Germany: Nomination for EMAF-Award

Mara Mattuschka: ID
Black Maria Festival, USA: Director’s Choice Award

Anja Salomoniwitz: Das wirst du nie verstehen
Nyon-visions du Reel, Swiss: Prix Regards Neufs

Lotte Schreiber: I.E. [site 01 ? – isole eolie]
Austin Cinematexas, USA: Paul Pierre Standifer Memorial Award f. Cinematography

Michaela Schwentner: JET
Linz-Crossing Europe, Austria: Local Artists Jury Award

Regina Stefanschitz: Nix g’scheits drin
Linz-Crossing Europe, Austria: Special Mention Jury Local Artists

Virgil Widrich: Fast Film
Black Maria Festival, USA: Jury’s Choice Award
Ann Arbor, USA: Peter Wilde Award Most Technically Innovative Film
Lille Rencontres Audiovisuelles, France: special mention for virtuosity
Stuttgart Int. Trickfilm-Festival, Germany: Special Mention
La Chaux-de-Fonds, Swiss: Grand Prix du Jury
Zagreb, Croatia: Film Critics Award + “Stonegate of Zagreb” + Croatian Film makers Guild Award
Zabok, Croatia: “reAnimated Veronica” for best animated film
Melbourne Animation Festival, Australia: MIAF award “Highly commended”
Nashville, USA: Honorable Mention in Animation
London Int. Animation Festival, UK: Special Mention
Seoul SICAF, Korea: ASIFA Korea Prize for Artistic/Experimental Film
Driggs SpudFest, USA: Best Editing Award
Ljubljana Animateka, Slovenia: Jury Award
Asolo Art Film Festival, Italy: PREMIO ASOLO for the best video/computer art work

Virgil Widrich: Copy Shop
Driggs SpudFest, USA: Best Short Film

2003

Dietmar Brehm: Verdrehte Augen, 2. Version
THAW Iowa City, USA: Golden Award

Dietmar Brehm: Zentrale 2. Version
Cinematexas Austin, USA: Cinematography Award

Gustav Deutsch: Film ist. (7-12)
Ann Arbor, USA: Best Editing & Hot and Spicy Award

Michaela Grill: Trans
Diagonale, Austria: Special Mention “Innovative Cinema”

Andreas Horvath: The Silence of Green
Black Maria Festiva, USA: Juror’s Citation (2nd Award)

Marie Kreutzer: Un Peu Beaucoup
FAK03 Wien, A: Golden Bobby Schnitt + Kamera

Sebastian Meise: Prises des vues
Diagonale Graz, A: Preis der Jugendjury

Bady Minck: Im Anfang war der Blick
Pesaro, I: Premio CinemAvvenire

Mara Mattuschka: Id
Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema

Andrina Mracnikar: Andri 1924-1944
Diagonale, Austria: Preis der Diozöse Graz-Seckau
FAK03 Wien, A: Golden Bobby Bester Dokumentarfilm

Matthias Müller: Nebel
Ann Arbor, USA: Ken Burns Best of the Festival Award

Dietmar Offenhuber: Besenbahn
transmediale Berlin, Germany: Honorable Mention

Lotte Schreiber: quadro
NY Underground USA: Best Experimental Film

Bernhard Schreiner: Arreté
THAW Iowa City, USA: Bronce Award

Peter Tscherkassky:Dream Work
Ann Arbor, USA: Honrable Mention

Virgil Widrich: Copy Shop
Eastman Kodak Grant 2003
Teheran Animation Festival, Iran: Spezial Prize of the Jury
Ann Arbor, USA: Honorable Mention

Virgil Widrich: Fast Film
Worldwide Short Film Festival Toronto, CAN: Best Animated Short
inCURT Tarragona, E: Best Editing
Huesca, E: special mention of the jury
Vila do Conde, P: Grande Prémio Animação + RTP Onda Curta
Melbourne, AUS: Best Experimental Short Film
Odense, DK: Most Imaginative Film
L´Etrange Festival Paris, F: Audience Award
FANTOCHE Zürich, CH: Main Award – High Risk Award
Milano,I: Special Mention of the Jury + Award from the Filmstudents
Panorama of Ind. Film & Video Makers Thessaloniki, GR: Best Experimental
Krok Kiev, UKR: Best Film Category 10-30 minutes
Nouveau Cinéma Nouveaux Médias Montréal, CAN: Special Mention
Saint Paul Trois Chateaux, F: Special Mention
Leipzig, D: Sparkassenpreis für Innovativsten Film
Uppsala, SE: Main Award

wr: limes: bioborder/park/spektakel
Bochum, D: Preis der Jury

Roland Zumbühl: Yoake – A chewing-gum story
inCURT Tarragona, E: Best Photography

2002

Emily Artmann, Katharina Copony: der wackelatlas – sammeln und jagen mit h.c.artmann
Austria: Fernsehpreis der österreichischen Volksbildung / Sparte Dokumentation

Kerstin Cmelka: Mit Mir
Ann Arbor,USA: Peter Wilde Award for Most Technically Innovative Film

Josef Dabernig: WARS
Saint-Ouen/ Cinerail, France: Cinerail d’Or Fiction

Gustav Deutsch: Film ist. (7-12)
Black Maria Festival, USA: Director’s Choice
Ann Arbor, USA: Best Sound Design

Dietmar Brehm: Korridor
Ann Arbor, USA: Honorable Mention

Thomas Draschan: 3 filme
Diagonale, Austria: Honorable Mention

Gustav Deutsch: Film ist.
Montréal Nouveau Cinéma, Canada: Vision Globale Best Short Award
Cinematexas, USA: Programmers’ Award for Special Achievement in Film Curation.

Siegfried A. Fruhauf: Exposed
Ann Arbor, USA: Audiovisions Award for Best Sound Design

Andreas Horvath: The Silence of Green
CineEco, Portugal: Special Mention

Julia Lazarus, Ben Pointeker: a lucia
Diagonale, Austria: Kunststücke-Preis

Michael Palm: Sea Concrete Human
Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema
San Francisco Golden Gate, USA: Certificate of Merit “New Visions”

reMI: Teufel Eintritt
Black Maria, USA: Director’s Choice, 3rd Prize

Bernhard Schreiner: Dian, Paito
New York Expo, USA: Gold in Experimental

Peter Tscherkassky: Dream Work
Black Maria, USA: Jury’s Award, 2nd prize
Oberhausen, Germany: Grosser Preis der Stadt Oberhausen
Melbourne, Australia: Best Experimental Short Film
THAW Iowa City, USA: Best of The Festival
New Zealand Film Festival: Special Mention
Guanajuato, Mexico: Best Editing
Nashville, USA: Best Experimental
Madrid, Semana de Cine Experimental, Spain: Mención Especial del Jurado
Regensburg, Germany: Special Mention
New York Expo, USA: Silver in Experimental

Virgil Widrich: Copy Shop
Oscar Nomination in Category “Best Short – Life Action” 2002
Tampere, Finland: Special Mention
Bruxelles Festival of Fantasy, Belgium: Award of the European Television Channels
Thessaloniki Panorama of Independent Film, Greece: Best Experimental
Vierzon, France: Cristal of Lumière Award
Black Maria, USA: Jury’s Award, 2nd prize
Hiroshima Animation, Japan: Special Prize
Boston Underground, USA: Best of Festival Award
Dresden, Germany: 2. Preis
Belo Horizonte, Brazil: Best International Short + Press Award
Odense, Denmark: Jury Members Personal Prize
Nashville, USA: Honorable Mention

2001

Joerg Burger: Moscouw
Diagonale:, Austria Preis der Diozöse Graz-Seckau

Siegfried Fruhauf: Höhenrausch
Black Maria Festival, USA: Juror’s Award
NY Underground, USA: Best Experimental
Palermo, Italy: Special Mention
Humboldt, USA: Best Animation

[n:ja]: rewind
Wroclaw, Poland: 3rd prize

Peter Tscherkassky: Outer Space
Nashville, USA: best experimental

Virgil Widrich: Copy Shop
Clermont-Ferrand, France: Best Sound
Krakow, Poland: Honorary Prize Student Jury
Hamburg Short, Germany: François Ode Award
Toronto Worldwide Short, Canada: Best Experimental Short
Ludwigsburg/Stuttgart, Germany: Honorable Mention
Roma, Arcipelago, Italy: Best Short (section eMedia)
Teplice, Slovakia: Best Film
Roma, La Citadella del Corto, Italy: FICE Award
Montecatini, Italy: Adriano Asti Award “Best Experimental Film”
Puchon, South Corea: Kodak Award-Jury’s choice for Short Film
Sarajevo, BH: Prix UIP Sarajewo
Drama, GR: 2nd Prize
Covilha, Imago, P: Jury Prize
Leipzig, D: Silver Dove for Animation
Valladolid, E: Golden Spike
Los Angeles, USA: Special Mention for Technical Excellence
Lleida, Incurt, E: Main Award
New York, Shorts, USA, Best Experimental
Madrid, E: 1st Award

2000

Dietmar Brehm: Organics
Media City 6, Canada: Honorable Mention

Gustav Deutsch: Film ist.
San Francisco Golden Gate Award, USA:
Silver Spire New Visions
Ann Arbor, USA: Major Award

Siegfried A. Fruhauf: Höhenrausch
Diagonale, Austria: Award of the Youth Jury

Dariusz Krzeczek: Unterwerk
ars electronica, Austria: Honorable Mention

Kathrin Resetarits: fremde
Oberhausen, Germany: Main Award

Peter Tscherkassky: Outer Space
Black Maria Festival, USA: Juror’s Choice Award
Media City 6, Canada: Jury Grand Prize
Palermo, Italy: Second Prize
Ann Arbor, USA: Best Sound Design
San Francisco Golden Gate Award, USA:
Best Short Film & Golden Spire New Visions
Bamberg, Germany: Projectionist’s Award

1999

Martin Arnold: Alone. Life Wastes Andy Hardy
Black Maria Festival, USA: Juror’s Award (First Prize)
Images, Canada: New Screen International Award
San Francisco Golden Gate Award, USA:
Merit Winner New Visions
Ann Arbor, USA: Best Animation
Media City 5, Canada: Best of New Screen

Barbara Albert: Sonnenflecken
WIN Femme Film Festival, USA: Best Short Film
Regensburg, Germany: Special Mention

Barbara Albert: Die Frucht deines Leibes
Ann Arbor, USA: Best Narrative

Kathrin Resetarits: Ägypten
Black Maria Festival, USA: Director’s Choice
Ann Arbor, USA: Best Sound Design

Dietmar Brehm:Korridor
Ann Arbor, USA: Honorable Mention

Thomas Draschan: 3 filme
Diagonale, Austria: Honorable Mention

Gustav Deutsch Film ist.
Würdigungspreis des Bundeskanzleramtes, Austria
Media City 5, Canada: Major Award
VIPER, Switzerland: Honorary Mention

Peter Tscherkassky: Outer Space
Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema
Cinematexas, USA: Jury Award (Best Short Film) & Audience Award (Best Film of the Festival)
Leipzig, Germany: Special Prize for Innovation
NY Expo, USA: Second Prize

Peter Tscherkassky: L’Arrivée
Ann Arbor, USA: Honorable Mention

Thomas Renoldner:ZeitRaum
Ann Arbor, USA: Honorable Mention

Elke Groen: Tito Material
Ann Arbor, USA: Honorable Mention
Media City 5, Canada: Jury Citation for Excellence
Hamburg, Germany: NoBudget Competition (Second Prize)

Hubert Sauper: Kisangani Diary
Nürnberg, Germany: Main Award
NY Expo, USA: Best Documentary

Thomas Steiner: Halle II
Ann Arbor, USA: Honorable Mention

Jessica Hausner: Inter-View
FAK, Austria: Golden Bobby – Script

Jessica Hausner: Flora
Premiers Plan, France: Grand Prix Meilleur Film d’Ecole Européen

Kathrin Resetarits: fremde
Viennale, Austria: Best Short Film

Mirjam Unger: mehr oder weniger
FAK, Austria: Golden Bobby – Director
Diagonale, Austria: Honorable Mention

Fridolin Schönwiese: it works
Förderungspreis des Bundeskanzleramtes, Austria

1998

Kathrin Resetarits: Ägypten
Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema
Humboldt Festival, USA: Best Documentary Award
San Francisco Golden Gate Award, USA:
Golden Spire for Best Short Documentary
NY Expo, USA: Main Award for Experimental

Barbara Albert: Die Frucht deines Leibes
Ann Arbor, USA: Best Narrative

Martin Arnold: Alone. Life Wastes Andy Hardy
Diagonale, Austria: Award for Innovative Cinema
Oberhausen, Germany: Main Award & FIPRESCI Award
Hamburg, Germany: 2nd Prize of the Jury
Teplice, Slovakia: First Prize
Cinematexas, USA: 2nd Prize for Experimental
London Pandaemonium, GB: UK Arena Audience Award
NY Expo, USA: Second Prize for Experimental

Nana Swiczinsky: WIEDER HOLUNG
Cinematexas, USA: Best Animation Award

Mirjam Unger: Speak Easy
San Francisco Golden Gate Award, USA:
Golden Spire Best Short Fiction
Humboldt Festival, USA: Jim Klein Award

Dietmar Brehm: Korridor
Cinematexas, USA: Artistic Director’s Pick

Peter Tscherkassky: L’Arrivée
Semana de Cine Experimental, Spain: Second Prize

Peter Tscherkassky: Happy-End
Ann Arbor, USA: Isabella Lidell Art Award

Antonin Svoboda: Große Ferien
Premiers Plans, France: Le Prix Laser Vidéo Titres